Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

WEDGiTSBlocks.com.au respects the privacy and information provided to us by our customers and upholds the national standards set out in the Australian Privacy Act for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our normal business operations.  Our aim is to handle your information sensitively and securely in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Statement seeks to inform you of:

    • how personal information is collected and used in relation with our website;
    • our policies on the management of personal information;
    • what information is held, for what purposes; and how we collect, hold, use or disclose that information;
    • how to check, update or delete your personal details;
    • our internet security procedures to protect your information and privacy

Collecting your personal information and how it is used

Visitors to the WEDGiTSBlocks.com.au website are not required to disclose any personal information, and may choose to remain anonymous while browsing through our site.  Customers who shop on WEDGiTSBlocks.com.au, however, need to disclose some personal information to enable us to process their order.  This information includes:

  1. your name, e-mail address, delivery address, phone number  or other contact details;
  2. your credit card details or other payment details

We use this information for billing purposes in processing your orders.  Should we encounter some problems in order processing, we use your contact information to get in touch with you and provide you with feedback on your order status.   We also use your contact details to occasionally send you information about our site.

Please note that in order to operate this website or deliver a service we may need to share your personal information with a sub-contractor, e.g. a courier to deliver your order. Except to the extent that we might engage contractors to assist us to provide a better service to you, we do not provide your personal information or mailing lists containing your personal information to any other organisations for their marketing purposes.

Checking and updating your personal details and preferences

You can view or change your personal information by logging in using your email address and a password. The ‘My Account’ page contains a record of all the personal information you have provided to WEDGiTSBlocks.com.au.

Deleting your personal details

To inform you of new products or other learning information, we may send you an e-mail to remind you to view our site.  Should you prefer not to receive further information from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an e-mail at info@WedgitsBlocks.com.au.

Security

Your username (email address) and password protect you against unauthorised access. You may, and we recommend that you do, change your password regularly.

WEDGiTSBlocks.com.au takes measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. WEDGiTSBlocks.com.au uses Secure Sockets Layer which encrypts your personal information and password before they are transmitted via the web. This ensures that your personal information cannot be read by others or tampered during transmission.  We also destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when you tell us that it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. WEDGiTSBlocks.com.au, however, will not sell, solicit, rent or lease your private information to any third party. We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on our web site.

Cookies and how these are used

When you first register with WEDGiTSBlocks.com.au, a cookie is set on your computer. We use cookies to make your shopping experience easier. It saves you re-entering certain details each time you shop by recording your unique customer username (i.e. email address). The customer username is then linked with our database that contains the information you supplied to us on registration. The cookie also assists us to remember the items you wish to purchase and lets us know the number of people using our site at any time. Cookies themselves will not tell us who you are.

Log Files We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This  website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that WEDGiTSBlocks.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such other sites.  We  encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally  identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Terms of Use

You  understand  and agree that the owners of this site shall not be liable for  any  direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, including  but  not  limited to, damages for loss of profits, data or other intangible losses (even if the owners of this site have been advised of the possibility  of  such  damages), resulting from the use or the inability to use  the product(s) and or service(s) offered in this website or any misuse of the product(s) and or service(s) offered in this  website in a manner not in accordance with their intended use.